Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lime Crime Makeup

dylan fail
I've seen some buzz on the interwebz from various sources about the new Lime Crime lipsticks.
( http://www.limecrimemakeup.com/lips-c-72.html )

While I admit, the crazy color line and promise of 100% opacity is tempting, I would strongly caution anyone who is interested in the lipsticks to take a look at some known shady business practices by the owner of the cosmetics company, Xenia Vorotova.

First off, I just wanna say this chick rubbed me the wrong way from the first time I saw her post in makeuptutorials. She's definitely full of herself and does a lot of self-marketing.

When I first checked out her blog ( http://www.doedeereblogazine.com/ ) probably about 2 years ago, possibly more, she was advertising herself as a model and just posted makeup from her photo shoots. I'd never seen her face anywhere before, but sure, why not?

Anyway, a little light internet stalking and you can find lots of info on this chick.

She is evidently a music artist. ( http://www.myspace.com/doedeere [it fucking sucks, spare yourself])

She used to have a fashion line. Again, never heard of it, but evidently it was called Lime Crime and started out as a collection of Lolita-esque clothing for that 'porcelain-doll' look (creepy!). Anyway, urban dictionary says it was very popular? I don't buy it. Here's a blog post where she made her own dress ( http://www.doedeereblogazine.com/articles/style-diary-candy-future ) and you mean to tell me someone who had a successful fashion line for 5 years would make a dress to wear in public that has a visible hem line? Yeah, I don't think so.

Also, I read somewhere that someone bought a dress from her once and the hem was duct taped on. And then, when someone exposed her in a blog, she called the purchaser an asshole for buying her poorly made dress. Cute!


I guess about a year and a half ago now she started talking about starting her own makeup line. This is when I was like...oooh, really? SCAM.

Anyway, her 'eye dust' ( http://www.limecrimemakeup.com/eyes-magic-dust-c-2_66.html ) is notoriously repackaged wholesale pigment from TKB trading. If you google, "lime crime" you get nothing but glowing reviews, if you google, "lime crime repackage" you'll see all the buzz. This is a good blog entry with a bunch of links to other blogs ( http://lillianfunnyface.blogspot.com/2009/10/doh-deere.html ).

Now, I know there are a million 'mineral makeup' companies popping up out there, but at least some of those companies are mixing their own colors. Her stuff is straight-up repackaged bulk, wholesale pigments. And, when you do the math, Lime crime costs over $168 an ounce. Do you know how much they are from TKB? $4 an ounce. I actually have many of these colors. They're quality pigments, but why the huge markup?

So if you're interested in any of those colors, here's an easy guide to what to buy from www.tkbtrading.com for $1.25 for a 1 table spoon 'sample'. The 'samples' are HUGE. I think they're even more than you could fit in a 10 gram jar. I tried to put one of the samples I got from them in a pretty large paint container from a craft store and it almost didn't fit. (they come in plastic baggies)

LC “Circus Girl” = TKB “Lemon Drop” *
LC “Cleopatra” = TKB “Tangerine Pop”
LC “Crystal Ball” = TKB “Starlight Blue” *
LC “Diva” = TKB “Bronzed Gold” *
LC “Dragon Scales” = TKB “Chameleon Fine”
LC “Duchess” = TKB “Indian Blue”
LC “Elf” = TKB “Apple Green” *
LC “Empress” = TKB “Grape Pop” *
LC “Enchant” = TKB “Blackstar Green”
LC “F.airy Wings” = TKB “Sparkle Violet” *
LC “Lime Criminal” = TKB “Losta Lime” * (Also, incidentally, this is a recipe that was made and is available for free on the site, made by a TKB customer)
LC “Medusa” = TKB “Blackstar Blue”
LC “Mermaid” = TKB “Coral Reef Blue”
LC “Mirror Mirror” = TKB “Antique Silver” *
LC “Nymph” = TKB “Starlight Gold” *
LC “Pink Poodle” = TKB “Cloisonne Red” * (Hilariously, in “view additional images” lies a pink poodle)
LC “Pompadour” = TKB “Sapphire”
LC “Primadonna” = TKB “Raspberry Pop” *
LC “Princess Caraboo” = TKB “Emerald Green”
LC “Shoe Addict” = TKB “Blueberry Pop” *
LC “Siren” = TKB “Crucible Red”
LC “Snow Queen” = TKB “Sparkle Turquoise”
LC “Treasure Chest” = TKB “Crucible Khaki”
LC “Twilight” = TKB “Pearl Violet”
LC “Vixen” = TKB “Maganese Violet”

List from Gothique's Blog ( http://gothique.wordpress.com/2009/10/07/made-me-giggle/ ).

Now, onto the lipsticks. I'm just gonna say that TKB's website sells everything you need to make your own lipstick. They even have recipes. The 'lab' photo in the blog is staged. I'd put money on this chick making them in her kitchen.
So I guess my point is this: While intrigued, I'm very wary of all the pomp surrounding the lipstick line and I won't be surprised when it is revealed that this is another DIY makeup operation. I don't know if anyone pre-ordered, but I'd definitely try to keep hold of your cash until there are at least some reviews for the crap out there.

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
bingthecherry
Oct. 27th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
u should post this in mac cosmetics or sale talk
bingthecherry
Oct. 27th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
OMG i clicked the myspace link.. that's that chick from NY with the fucked up makeup! she has like a ny club following.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
yeah, she also gets posted on bad makeup regularly.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
I'll post it to sale talk, but can you post a link to this entry in m_c since I'm not a member. :)
doctorjill
Oct. 27th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Her myspace is funny. I love peole who are desperately trying to be famous.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
yeah, honestly, I have always found her amusing. That's why I kinda just watched from afar, but it's really shitty that she's repackaging stuff, you know? I hate to see people getting taken advantage of.
hotlikesin
Oct. 27th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
ILY. reading through these articles and the comments on them has entertained me for over an hour. definitely do not want her lipsticks anymore. what a stupid biotch.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
haha, seriously. I spent a good, long time reading this shit too. I was sitting here with like 5000 tabs open on firefox going, Jesus, I gotta blog about this one.

I was also thinking that some of her colors look like the Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics' lip tars, for which which I've heard RAVE reviews. So maybe that would be a good alternative. ;)
no_mysteryleft
Oct. 27th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
I emailed her about donating stuff to my 3-day raffle and she didn't get back to me. she's dead to me.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty much how I would react.

BTW, I'm so excited for you. You're doing so well with the raffle and everything. I'm really proud of you. I gotta do a real life update post soon, but my mom told me the other day that my aunt is probably getting near the end. She was diagnosed with breast cancer my sophomore year of college and it metastasized to her bones around my graduation (06). Reading about your preparations for the walk definitely makes my soul smile. :)
teh_dirty_robot
Oct. 27th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Just how desperately she wants to be famous drives me insane. "Look guys, I've repackaged myself with a new name, do you love me now? How about now?" Ugh.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 27th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's kinda sad. Makes me wonder what a really good psychiatrist would do with her if s/he got her/his hands on her.
teh_dirty_robot
Nov. 6th, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA have you seen her great big BAWWWWW video about all those people posting defamatory information about her? It's a laugh riot.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OiF1--8YwVM

Honey, just because you don't LIKE that people are saying it doesn't make it untrue.
future_dystopia
Oct. 27th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
Thanks for posting this. While I kind of liked some of Xenia's costume-y makeup tutorials, I couldn't get much into her makeup line itself (I gifted the one shadow I bought away without ever using it because it felt like too much to spend on myself) The problem is my bff is HOOKED on Doe Deere and I don't know how to break this to her...
syncopatedlife
Oct. 29th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
just buy some pigments from TKB...they're really awesome, ship fast and super cheap! :)
mopan
Oct. 27th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah I read about this chick a few weeks ago, someone had posted about her on eyeshadowsluts. The internet be a scary place. I'm glad I never wasted any of my money on LimeCrime.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 29th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
yeah, me too.
ikielove
Oct. 28th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC)
Lipsticks and Lightsabers posted about this not too long ago. What a joke her makeup line is.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 29th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
yes, that was one of the sites I was reading. I love how she doubled the volume of her pigments after all this buzz started. it's like, oh, how generous!
agentpoptart
Oct. 30th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
Oh wow. I'm glad you posted this because I was very much interested in Dragon Scales.
She won't get one penny out of me now. Thanks.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 30th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Glad to help! Order it from TKB...you'll save like 90%, lol.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 30th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
You're a douche.
Sorry, whoever you are, but you have no idea what you are talking about here. I'm close friends with a close friend of Xenia's, and you do NOT have the real story here. Anyone who is gullible enough to take you at your word simply because you wrote a blog needs to take a step back and see the bigger picture. Just because she's forayed into different industries doesn't mean jack except that she is very talented with a lot of things - music, fashion, modeling, and makeup. She has a HUGE fan base that is much larger than whatever meager group of people has nothing better to do than slander her. I personally use many of her products, and I love them - including the lipsticks, which I use and which are very high quality and go on exactly as described. The hype isn't for nothing. I like the fact that she isn't some big corporation, that she's a real person who cares about what people want; that doesn't mean she's making them in her bathroom, you moron. She's a human being just like anyone else trying to make a living doing various things she loves. Your distasteful and untruthful slander are unfortunately one of the side effects of a growing fame, and you can be jealous all you want that she dared to do something different and try to make a living and a name for herself while she's at it. She's no different than any other person trying to make it big doing something. So go figure out something better to spend your time writing about, and please get off your high horse and think about people's feelings before you go spouting off to gullible people who believe what you say. Having the power to write a blog shouldn't mean you get to be mean and hasty to write stuff when you don't have a clue about the real story. P.S. I am ONLY posting anonymously because I don't have a LiveJournal account.
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
Haha - and a "close friend of a close friend" does have the "real story". Get a life, little girl.
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
Well my friend, of a friend, of a friend has climbed mount everest.

This isn't six degrees of Kevin Bacon is it?
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
that means my friend of a friend of a friend of a friend has accomplished same. holy shit! ;)
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
does that mean we actually climbed mount everest?
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
hey, I'm probably going to come trick or treating in Fishtown tomorrow :) Daisy will be the cutest trick or treater ever
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
that's very exciting! can't wait to see her costume in person...what time do you think you'll be over?
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
haha. I'll probably come down around 3ish. is that okay
(Anonymous)
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
Nice! My mom is coming down and will probably die if I tell her daisy is coming. Let me know what time so I can make sure we're there.
doctorjill
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
Ps this is me don't know what it came up anon.
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
haha. I'll probably come down around 3ish. is that okay?
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
yes, i have class but sue should be here, i hopefully won't be home too late.
jeunelis
Oct. 30th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
woot. We all know that it probably won't be 3 and probably later. but that's what I'm aiming for!
susannahclark
Oct. 31st, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
OMG!!! OMG!!! It's the anonymous poster!!! Jaime!!! Save me from Doctor Jill!!!

And she just called me a douche. It says so in the Subject heading :(((

Plus, she... she... she's kind of *staring* at me...
syncopatedlife
Oct. 31st, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
lol
doctorjill
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Re: You're a douche.
It's nice of you to come here and defend your friend but when you start off your post with "you're a douche" you are not doing anything to further your cause and make both yourself and the friend you are representing seem like defensive little girls. Of course she must purchase her supplies somewhere but instead of making your point about it simply not being repackaged you start being inflamatory. This in turn makes want to come in here and defend my friend. But then I realize what am I defending her from? An anonymous individual who acts like a child? I am sure my friend will be fine. Go get a job.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 30th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
By the way...
Something to add to my other response, which appears to have been deleted by you since it's not coming up... I looked at the TKB site, and even if she did use supplies from there (which I have no idea about), you have to get supplies from SOMEwhere. Do you think she should find them in the earth and grind them up herself? None of her products are just ready-made from that site like you imply...if her supplies come from there at all, or wherever she gets them, they are mixed and changed into new colors. It's not just simple repackaging. I don't personally want to take the time to buy tons of supplies and make my own cosmetics. She has created exactly what I would create if I had the inkling and the know-how (and some ideas I wouldn't have thought of myself), and I'm more than happy to pay money for that. She is creating different colors than most cosmetics companies dare to sell.
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
Re: By the way...
More than happy to pay? Let me guess...you still live with mommy and daddy? Not surprising!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 29th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
Re: By the way...
HI XENIA!
labelle77
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
I can't comment on makeupz-scamming as I don't use her or anyone similar's products, or much of any products at all. However, that music, while it wouldn't send me screaming for the door, is definitely the kind of thing that if I heard it in a club would inspire me to call "bathroom break!" It's like the world least inspired, most pablum-y remix of old 80s dance themes ever.

and WTF is up with trying to look like a bratz doll? issues much?
ti
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
i'm sure the music is probably stolen from the internets somewhere. i mean, she probably didn't find the instruments and make the songs up herself! who in the world would take the time to create something original?!

/sarcasm :)
syncopatedlife
Oct. 30th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
:D
specialsauce06
Oct. 30th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
lol jamie, i love how now you're getting whiny 16-year-olds posting about how meeeeean you are. i don't give two shits about makeup but this is hysterical.
syncopatedlife
Oct. 30th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
:)

I love the internetz.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 29th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Love this post
http://encyclopediadramatica.com/Doe_Deere
syncopatedlife
Apr. 29th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Re: Love this post
Very nice! I enjoyed the lolz.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 9th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
she must be jocking!
Ahahahaha,that chick is mental.im here because I was looking for a pastel lavender lipstick.i prefer Barry m,UK brand.much better and pretty.plus I never will put money in a psyco lady .i hope her brand will close down ....sooooon!!!!!;)
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )